News

Nominations announced for 2020 Golden Movie Awards Africa

Nominations for the 2020 Golden Movie Awards Africa have been released by the Grand Jury.

The Nomination Announcement of the sixth edition of the Golden Movie Awards Africa came off at The Underbridge on Thursday 19th November 2020.

In all, outstanding films and film makers across Africa were nominated in twenty (20) competitive categories.

In addition to the competitive categories, five legends of the African film industry; Pascaline Edwards, Nana Ama McBrown, Akwasi Boadi, Akofa Edjeani and Kalsoume Sinare who will be inducted into the Golden Movie Walk of Fame at the main event were also unveiled

GOLDEN ACTOR IN A

DRAMA

FILM TITLE GOLDEN SCREENPLAY

DRAMA(MOVIE)

FILM TITLE  
1. RAMSEY NOUAH MERRY MEN 2 PASCAL AKA GOLD COAST LOUNGE  
2. ALPHONSE MENYO GOLD COAST LOUNGE KEHINDE JOSEPH MERRY MEN 2  
3. KANG QUINTUS THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY XAVIAR IGHORODJE THE FOREIGNERS GOD  
4. JAMES GARDINER THE NEW ADABRAKA EDDIE NARTEY THE NEW ADABRAKA  
5. HENRY COXE FOREIGNERS GOD ENAH JOHNSCOTT &BUH MELVIN “BABA PROX” THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY  
         
GOLDEN ACTRESS IN A

DRAMA

FILM TITLE GOLDEN SUPPORTING ACTRESS(DRAMA) FILM TITLE  
1. INI- DIMA OKOJIE FOREIGNERS GOD ZYNNELL ZUH GOLD COAST LOUNGE  
2.  RAQUEL AMMAH GOLD COAST LOUNGE BEVERLY AFAGLO CAST AWAY  
3. UFUOMA

MCDERMOTT

MERRY MEN 2 NDAMO DAMARIS  THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY  
4.  FAITH FIDEL THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY TONI TONES THE FOREIGNERS GOD  
5. STELLA ANARKWAH THE NEW ADABRAKA KEIRA HEWATCH DIARY OF THE DAMNED  
 

 

GOLDEN SUPPORTING ACTOR

(DRAMA)

 

 

FILM TITLE

 

 

GOLDEN STORY DRAMA

(MOVIE)

 

 

FILM TITLE

1. SAM DEDE FOREIGNERS GOD EDDIE NARTEY THE NEW ADABRAKA
2. ADJETEY ANANG GOLD COAST LOUNGE PASCAL AKA GOLD COAST LOUNGE
3. RICHARD ASANTE (KALYBOS) THE NEW ADABRAKA IFEANYI IFAN MICHEAL/XAVIAR IGHORODJE THE FOREIGNERS GOD
 

4. COSSON CHINEPOH

THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY AYO MAKUN MERRY MEN 2
5. JIM IKE MERRY MEN 2    
       
GOLDEN ACTOR IN A COMEDY

 

 

FILM TITLE GOLDEN SHORT FILM FILM TITLE

 

1. RICHMOND XAVIER AMOAKO 3 IDIOTS AND A

WISEMAN

RED OCTOBER  
2. ANTHONY WOODE JULOR CRACKS  
3. JEFFREY NORTEY JULOR THE MYTH  
4. AKWESI BOADI (AKROBETO) MAD HOUSE YOU ARE NOT ALONE  
5. CLEMENT ASHITEYE

(CLEMENTO SUAREZ)

3 IDIOTS AND A

WISEMAN

CHRISTIAN VILLAGE  
 

6. BISMARK NII ODO

3 IDIOTS AND A

WISEMAN

   
       
 

GOLDEN CINEMATOGRAPHY

 

FILM TITLE

 

GOLDEN DIRECTOR

 

FILM TITLE

 

1. RENE ETTA FISHERMANS DIARY PASCAL AKA GOLD COAST LOUNGE
2. ISREAL DELIKE GOLD COAST LOUNGE ENAH JOHNSCOTT THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY
3. ADEKUNLE “NODASH” ADEJUYIGBE MERRY MEN 2 MOSES INWANG MERRY MEN 2
4. AFRED CHIA THE FOREIGNERS GOD IFEANYI IFAN MICHEAL THE FOREIGNERS GOD
5. ABIOLA LADIPO LAST REQUEST EDDIE NARTEY THE NEW ADABRAKA
       
GOLDEN MOST PROMISING ACTOR

 

FILM TITLE GOLDEN DISCOVERY ACTOR FILM TITLE
1. RAQUEL AMMAH GOLD COAST LOUNGE RAQUEL AMMAH GOLD COAST LOUNGE
2. ANGELA BAMFORD A WOMAN’S SCORN ANGELA BAMFORD A WOMANS’ SCORN
3. JESSICA LARNY 2 DAYS AFTER FRIDAY UCHE OBUNSE DIARY OF THE DAMNED
READ ALSO:   Cases before implicated judges reassigned to other judges
4. ANTHONY WOODE 2 DAYS AFTER FRIDAY FAITH FIDEL THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY
5. FAITH FIDEL THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY BIMBO ADEMOYE LAST DAYS
       
GOLDEN EDITOR VIDEO

 

FILM TITLE GOLDEN EDITOR SOUND FILM TITLE
1. DIBA BLERK THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY KANG QUINTUS THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY
2. KWEKU KACOU GOLD COAST LOUNGE KWEKU KACOU GOLD COAST LOUNGE
3. PATRICK OVOKE ODJEGBA MERRY MEN 2 KULANEN IKYO THE FOREIGNERS GOD
4. EDDIE NARTEY/ENOCH OBIRIOPOKU THE NEW ADABRAKA GEORGE SEDZRO THE NEW ADABRAKA
5. HOLMES AWA THE FOREIGNERS GOD    
       
GOLDEN ART DIRECTOR

 

FILM TITLE GOLDEN MAKEUP ARTISTE FILM TITLE
1. OLATUNJI AFOLAYAN THE FOREIGNERS GOD FLORENCE OWOO GOLD COAST LOUNGE
2. JULIUS ELIKEM GOLD COAST LOUNGE HOUSE OF TARA MERRY MEN 2
3. OLATUNJI AFOLAYAN MERRY MEN 2 JUDE C ODOH THE FOREIGNERS GOD
4. NKANYA NKWAI THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY NANA AKUA AMAKOAH ADINKRAH THE NEW ADABRAKA
5.   WAWUYO MICHEAL SNR KONY ORDER FROM OBOVE
       
GOLDEN COSTUME

 

FILM TITLE GOLDEN SOUNDTRACK (ORIGINAL) FILM TITLE
1. IFAN MICHAEL THE FOREIGNERS GOD IAM MCCHERYL MERRY MEN 2
2. EDOOW HOUSE JULOR PASCAL AKA GOLD COAST LOUNGE
3. VIVIAN ADJETEY GOLD COAST LOUNGE KULANEN IKYO THE FOREIGNERS GOD
4. YOLANDA OKEREKE MERRY MEN 2 CINA SOUL JULOR
    EWUBE THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY
GOLDEN MOVIE (INDEGENOUS) OVERALL GOLDEN MOVIE
1. THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY GOLD COAST LOUNGE
2. THE FOREIGNERS GOD THE FOREIGNERS GOD
3. GOLD COAST LOUNGE MERRY MEN 2
4. THE LAST DAYS THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY
5. CAST AWAY THE NEW ADABRAKA
GOLDEN ACTOR IN A

DRAMA

FILM TITLE GOLDEN SCREENPLAY

DRAMA(MOVIE)

FILM TITLE  
1. RAMSEY NOUAH MERRY MEN 2 PASCAL AKA GOLD COAST LOUNGE  
2. ALPHONSE MENYO GOLD COAST LOUNGE KEHINDE JOSEPH MERRY MEN 2  
3. KANG QUINTUS THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY XAVIAR IGHORODJE THE FOREIGNERS GOD  
4. JAMES GARDINER THE NEW ADABRAKA EDDIE NARTEY THE NEW ADABRAKA  
5. HENRY COXE FOREIGNERS GOD ENAH JOHNSCOTT &BUH MELVIN “BABA PROX” THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY  
         
GOLDEN ACTRESS IN A

DRAMA

FILM TITLE GOLDEN SUPPORTING ACTRESS(DRAMA) FILM TITLE  
1. INI- DIMA OKOJIE FOREIGNERS GOD ZYNNELL ZUH GOLD COAST LOUNGE  
2.  RAQUEL AMMAH GOLD COAST LOUNGE BEVERLY AFAGLO CAST AWAY  
3. UFUOMA

MCDERMOTT

MERRY MEN 2 NDAMO DAMARIS  THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY  
4.  FAITH FIDEL THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY TONI TONES THE FOREIGNERS GOD  
5. STELLA ANARKWAH THE NEW ADABRAKA KEIRA HEWATCH DIARY OF THE DAMNED  
 

 

GOLDEN SUPPORTING ACTOR

(DRAMA)

 

 

FILM TITLE

 

 

GOLDEN STORY DRAMA

(MOVIE)

 

 

FILM TITLE

1. SAM DEDE FOREIGNERS GOD EDDIE NARTEY THE NEW ADABRAKA
2. ADJETEY ANANG GOLD COAST LOUNGE PASCAL AKA GOLD COAST LOUNGE
3. RICHARD ASANTE (KALYBOS) THE NEW ADABRAKA IFEANYI IFAN MICHEAL/XAVIAR IGHORODJE THE FOREIGNERS GOD
 

4. COSSON CHINEPOH

THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY AYO MAKUN MERRY MEN 2
5. JIM IKE MERRY MEN 2    
       
GOLDEN ACTOR IN A COMEDY

 

 

FILM TITLE GOLDEN SHORT FILM FILM TITLE

 

1. RICHMOND XAVIER AMOAKO 3 IDIOTS AND A

WISEMAN

RED OCTOBER  
2. ANTHONY WOODE JULOR CRACKS  
3. JEFFREY NORTEY JULOR THE MYTH  
4. AKWESI BOADI (AKROBETO) MAD HOUSE YOU ARE NOT ALONE  
5. CLEMENT ASHITEYE

(CLEMENTO SUAREZ)

3 IDIOTS AND A

WISEMAN

CHRISTIAN VILLAGE  
 

6. BISMARK NII ODO

3 IDIOTS AND A

WISEMAN

   
       
 

GOLDEN CINEMATOGRAPHY

 

FILM TITLE

 

GOLDEN DIRECTOR

 

FILM TITLE

 

1. RENE ETTA FISHERMANS DIARY PASCAL AKA GOLD COAST LOUNGE
2. ISREAL DELIKE GOLD COAST LOUNGE ENAH JOHNSCOTT THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY
3. ADEKUNLE “NODASH” ADEJUYIGBE MERRY MEN 2 MOSES INWANG MERRY MEN 2
4. AFRED CHIA THE FOREIGNERS GOD IFEANYI IFAN MICHEAL THE FOREIGNERS GOD
5. ABIOLA LADIPO LAST REQUEST EDDIE NARTEY THE NEW ADABRAKA
       
GOLDEN MOST PROMISING ACTOR

 

FILM TITLE GOLDEN DISCOVERY ACTOR FILM TITLE
1. RAQUEL AMMAH GOLD COAST LOUNGE RAQUEL AMMAH GOLD COAST LOUNGE
2. ANGELA BAMFORD A WOMAN’S SCORN ANGELA BAMFORD A WOMANS’ SCORN
3. JESSICA LARNY 2 DAYS AFTER FRIDAY UCHE OBUNSE DIARY OF THE DAMNED
4. ANTHONY WOODE 2 DAYS AFTER FRIDAY FAITH FIDEL THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY
5. FAITH FIDEL THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY BIMBO ADEMOYE LAST DAYS
       
GOLDEN EDITOR VIDEO

 

FILM TITLE GOLDEN EDITOR SOUND FILM TITLE
1. DIBA BLERK THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY KANG QUINTUS THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY
2. KWEKU KACOU GOLD COAST LOUNGE KWEKU KACOU GOLD COAST LOUNGE
3. PATRICK OVOKE ODJEGBA MERRY MEN 2 KULANEN IKYO THE FOREIGNERS GOD
4. EDDIE NARTEY/ENOCH OBIRIOPOKU THE NEW ADABRAKA GEORGE SEDZRO THE NEW ADABRAKA
5. HOLMES AWA THE FOREIGNERS GOD    
       
GOLDEN ART DIRECTOR

 

FILM TITLE GOLDEN MAKEUP ARTISTE FILM TITLE
1. OLATUNJI AFOLAYAN THE FOREIGNERS GOD FLORENCE OWOO GOLD COAST LOUNGE
2. JULIUS ELIKEM GOLD COAST LOUNGE HOUSE OF TARA MERRY MEN 2
3. OLATUNJI AFOLAYAN MERRY MEN 2 JUDE C ODOH THE FOREIGNERS GOD
4. NKANYA NKWAI THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY NANA AKUA AMAKOAH ADINKRAH THE NEW ADABRAKA
5.   WAWUYO MICHEAL SNR KONY ORDER FROM OBOVE
       
GOLDEN COSTUME

 

FILM TITLE GOLDEN SOUNDTRACK (ORIGINAL) FILM TITLE
1. IFAN MICHAEL THE FOREIGNERS GOD IAM MCCHERYL MERRY MEN 2
2. EDOOW HOUSE JULOR PASCAL AKA GOLD COAST LOUNGE
3. VIVIAN ADJETEY GOLD COAST LOUNGE KULANEN IKYO THE FOREIGNERS GOD
4. YOLANDA OKEREKE MERRY MEN 2 CINA SOUL JULOR
    EWUBE THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY
GOLDEN MOVIE (INDEGENOUS) OVERALL GOLDEN MOVIE
1. THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY GOLD COAST LOUNGE
2. THE FOREIGNERS GOD THE FOREIGNERS GOD
3. GOLD COAST LOUNGE MERRY MEN 2
4. THE LAST DAYS THE FISHERMAN’S DIARY
5. CAST AWAY THE NEW ADABRAKA

READ ALSO:   Aduana Stars CEO Albert Commey Fumes Over GPL Postponement As Africa Campaign Beckons