USA World News

UFC 261 live stream: How to watch Usman vs Masvidal II online and on TV

Jorge Masvidal will again attempt to dethrone welterweight champion Kamaru Usman this Saturday, as the pair headline UFC 261, nine months after their bout on ‘Fight Island’.

Masvidal (35-14) replaced Gilbert Burns on six days’ notice last July, facing Usman (18-1) after the ‘Nigerian Nightmare’s original challenger tested positive for coronavirus.

An intense weight cut for Masvidal gave way to a unanimous-decision loss, with the Floridian having claimed ever since that night in Abu Dhabi that a full camp would be enough to make amends for that defeat.

‘Gamebred’ will get the chance to prove it in his home state this weekend, with 15,000 fans set to enter a full-capacity arena in Masvidal’s home state as the 36-year-old gets what will likely be his last crack at UFC gold.

Elsewhere on the card in Jacksonville, there are two women’s title fights, with Weili Zhang defending her strawweight belt against former divisional champion Rose Namajunas, and Valentina Shevchenko putting her flyweight strap on the line against Jessica Andrade – another former strawweight titleholder.

READ ALSO:   Eight richest men are worth the same as HALF the rest of the world

Here’s everything you need to know about UFC 261:

When is it?

The UFC 261 early prelims will begin at 11pm BST on Saturday night. The prelims will follow at 1am on Sunday morning, before the main card takes place at 3am.

How can I watch it?

The early prelims will stream live exclusively on UFC’s Fight Pass, with the prelims and main card airing live on BT Sport 1 in the UK and ESPN+ in the US.

What are the odds?

Kamaru Usman (2/9) vs Jorge Masvidal (7/2)

Weili Zhang (1/2) vs Rose Namajunas (17/10)

Valentina Shevchenko (2/9) vs Jessica Andrade (7/2)

Chris Weidman (4/5) vs Uriah Hall (1/1)

Anthony Smith (17/10) vs Jimmy Crute (1/2)

Full card

Main card

Kamaru Usman (C) vs Jorge Masvidal (welterweight)

Weili Zhang (C) vs Rose Namajunas (women’s strawweight)

Valentina Shevchenko (C) vs Jessica Andrade (women’s flyweight)

Chris Weidman vs Uriah Hall (middleweight)

Anthony Smith vs Jimmy Crute (light heavyweight)

READ ALSO:   Dan Hoyt arrested for 'showing his penis to a woman on a New York subway'

Prelims

Alex Oliveira vs Randy Brown (welterweight)

Dwight Grant vs Stefan Sekulic (welterweight)

Karl Roberson vs Brendan Allen (middleweight)

Patrick Sabatini vs Tristan Connelly (featherweight)

Early prelims

Danaa Batgerel vs Kevin Natividad (bantamweight)

Kazula Vargas vs Rongzhu (lightweight)

Aoriqileng vs Jeffrey Molina (flyweight)

Liang Na vs Ariane Carnelossi (women’s strawweight)